Vilmorin & Cie

Menu

Personal data policy – Website

Vilmorin & Cie respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This privacy policy sets forth the types of information we collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit https://www.vilmorincie.com/en/ (the “Site”), through the sending of our publications and through the Vilmorin & Cie shareholder analysis.
Vilmorin & Cie undertakes that the collection and processing of your data complies with the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament with regard to the protection of persona data. Vilmorin & Cie is committed to collecting and processing data of a personal nature of third parties only for specific and legitimate use and in accordance with the purpose of processing operations. Only useful and necessary information will be kept with regard to the objectives pursued.
In addition, with regards to the processing of personal data, Vilmorin & Cie undertakes to comply with the laws of those countries in which it operates, such as those laws relating to the principle of time limits for data storage, the right of consultation, of rectification, portability, deletion or opposition to data processing.
Vilmorin & Cie guarantees the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data of third parties.
To ensure the protection of personal data, Vilmorin & Cie has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who ensures, in an independent manner, that an organization applies the laws protecting individuals’ personal data.
We invite you to visit the CNIL website to familiarize yourself with the concept of personal data.

1- Scope of the privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to the Site and information collected by and through the Site , for the processing of your data through the sending of our publications and through the Vilmorin & Cie shareholder analysis.

2- Personal data we collect from you

Personal data that Vilmorin & Cie collects on its website is used for managing our relationship with you and the processing of your request and when we send our publications to you.
We collect information by which you may be personally identified directly from you when you provide it to us and/or when we collect automatically.
Vilmorin & Cie is committed to collecting and processing data of a personal nature of third parties only for specific and legitimate use and in accordance with the purpose of processing operations.

2.1 Type of data

a. Personal data collected through the subscription to our publication

Vilmorin & Cie collects your personal data when you subscribe to our publication. Those personal data are:
  • Your name
  • Your surname
  • Your profil
  • Your mail
  • If you are a Vilmorin & Cie shareholder

b. Personal data we collect automatically

We may collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns automatically as you navigate through the Site. Information collected automatically may include the following types of information:
  • Details of your visit to the Site
  • IP Address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system

c. Personal data collected through the Vilmorin & Cie shareholder analysis and through the sending of publications

Vilmorin & Cie may collect personal data through the Vilmorin & Cie shareholder analysis and through the sending of publications.
  • Your civility
  • Your name
  • Your surname
  • Your country of residence and of origin
  • Your date of birth
  • Your securities with Vilmorin & Cie
  • Your address

2.2 Legal basis

Regarding personal data you provide to us (cf. 2.1a, c), Vilmorin & Cie use his legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing your data. This information is used to enable us to respond to or following up on your comments, queries or questions.
Regarding personal data we collect automatically (cf. 2.1b), we have a separate Cookie Policy which explains our use of cookies and the purposes for which we use them. Vilmorin & Cie encourages you to read our Cookie Policy.

2.3 Retention period

Vilmorin & Cie will not hold your personal information for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
Vilmorin & Cie will kept your personal data regarding your subscription to our publication until you unsubscribe. You can find “an unsubscribe link” directly on the email.
Vilmorin & Cie will kept your personal data regarding data collected automatically for thirteen (13) months.
Data collected through the Vilmorin & Cie shareholder analysis will be kept for two (2) years.

3- Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers within Europe. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, nevertheless the transmission of information online via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but the full security of the data provided cannot be guaranteed.

4- Recipients of your personal data

The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities.
Therefore, are likely to know your personal data:
  • Limagrain: Limagrain may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This transfer respect the same purposes of the initial processing set out in this policy.
  • Data processor:
    • Through the Vilmorin & Cie shareholder analysis: Euroclear which provides Vilmorin & Cie with the details of the bearer shareholders; BNP Paribas Securities Services, which provides Vilmorin & Cie with contact details for registered shareholders.
    • Through the Site management: Ultro may access your personal data.

Limagrain is an international group and may transfer your personal data within the Group.

Therefore, Vilmorin & Cie undertakes to carry out these transfers with appropriate guarantees, as provided by Article 46 of the Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

5- Security of your personal pata

Vilmorin & Cie ensure your data remains secure and confidential, including certain processing carried out by subcontractors.
For this purpose, the appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to its level of sensitivity.
Due to the nature of information technologies, we cannot assure you against a malicious attack on data (including personal data) such as those using unknown vulnerabilities. Nevertheless, we are committed notifying you without undue delay after becoming aware of it.

6- Yours rights regarding your personal data

Vilmorin & Cie collect your personal data. Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These rights are:
  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
You can find further information on your data protection rights from the CNIL at https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-droits-pour-maitriser-vos-donnees-personnelles
In order to exercise these rights, please contact the following address: GDPR@vilmorincie.com or by post at:
Vilmorin & Cie
Data Protection Officer
CS 20001
63360 Gerzat
FRANCE
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information and after contacting us, you can also make a complaint to the French administrative authority on Personal Data (www.cnil.fr). However, if you are located in an European country you can also file your complaint at your local personal data authority.

7- Changes to privacy policy

If Limagrain decides to change this Privacy Policy or our practices, we will post a notice of those changes to our Privacy Policy on the Site home page in advance of the changes taking effect, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you. You will have a choice as to whether we use your information in this different manner. We will continue to be able to use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.
Last update November 13th, 2018.

Receive the publications of Vilmorin & Cie

Subscribe